The Native Mental Health Association of Canada (NMHAC) values and respects your right to privacy. We have implemented privacy guidelines and policy throughout our organization. We are committed to taking every reasonable effort to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information you entrust to us.

Each year, we ensure that our employees and volunteers sign a confidentiality agreement that requires the safeguarding and proper use of personal information. We also place strict controls on the protection and use of personal information within our systems and web site and ensure that our employees are trained to respect your privacy at all times.

Only authorized persons who have a need to know and whom we authorize have access to personal information. We limit the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information as needed by NMHAC or 3rd party affiliates for the purposes of providing and/or enhancing services to our members, participants and employees.
 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information, which relates to an individual and allows that person to be specifically identified. Personal information would also extend to opinions and beliefs. Personal information may include such information as your name, email address, mailing addresses, financial information, birth dates and medical information. However, publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

We do not collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual without the expressed consent of the individual except where such information is required by law. Subject to legal and contractual restrictions, an individual can withdraw their consent to our collection, use or disclosure of their personal information at any time with reasonable notice.

Subject to confidentiality agreements, NMHAC may match aggregated, statistical user information to parameters established for third parties, without releasing user information. This aggregated information does not contain any personally identifiable information. For example, we may disclose aggregated user statistics (for example, 47% of our members have professional designations) in order to describe our sites or services to partners, organizations, and other third parties as well as for other lawful purposes.
 

What is Consent?

Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.
 

Protecting Personal Information

Personal information is only kept as long as we need it to fulfill our stated purpose. We maintain all personal information in as up to date and accurate condition as is possible. Appropriate security measures are maintained in our organization to protect any personal information being held. Only those employees and volunteers needing the personal information to provide our stated purpose have access to the personal information immediately necessary to accomplish their mission. Any person with such access in our organization, have signed confidentiality agreements.
 

You are Entitled to Access your Personal Information

If you request access to your personal information, NMHAC and the NMHAC responds to your request within 30 days.

There is no cost for reasonable requests unless you require copies of records. NMHAC  advises you of the cost, if any, prior to copying those records.

NMHAC  may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information where the information cannot be separated from the records of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security, or is protected by legal privilege.
 

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

NMHAC only uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes identified to you when your consent was obtained. The NMHAC does not provide your personal information to other organizations without your consent. You can withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to NMHAC . We will let you know of the implications of withdrawing your consent. NMHAC  may send you information about our services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these mailings, all you have to do is say so when you give us your personal information. If you have given permission and change your mind, you can ask to be taken out of future direct mailings.
 

We Take Our Responsibility Seriously

NMHAC has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that everyone at the NMHAC  organization complies with our Protection of Personal Information Principles. The NMHAC investigates and responds to any questions, complaints or requests for information you may have. Persons may address any issues or concerns regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at:

Chief Privacy Officer
800 Wellington Ave., P.O. Box 242,
Chilliwack, British Columbia   V2P 6J7
Phone: (604) 793-1983
Or by email at info@nmhac.ca
 

You may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario   K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
Or by email to: info@privcom.gc.ca

Click here to close this window